Masters Drive Blue Green Algae Pond Water Advisory

I

Written by Richard Traczyk

On August 22, 2019

The Friends of the Shenandoah River Laboratory sampled the Masters Drive Pond on August 21, 2019 with the following results: For reference/comparison to  EPA or VADEQ Guidelines:  1 ug/L = 1 ppb. 

There is a presence of Microcystin in the pond, but at levels significantly below EPA/VADEQ Recreational (Swimming, Boating, Other Water Use) Standards.  EPA’s May 2019 Recommended Human Health Recreational Ambient Water Quality Criteria or Swimming Advisories for Microcystin establish 8 ppb as the recommended protective human standard.  VADEQ currently uses 6 ppb for this same criteria.   All pond readings on August 21, 2019 ranged from 0.0-2.5 ppb with the highest level located in the actual bloom area/algal mat (Samples C & D) at a range of 1.0-2.5 ppb.


As an extra precaution and for comparison, EPA’s most restrictive Drinking Water Standard (children under 6 years of age) is set at 0.3 ppb with 1.6 ppb as the adult guideline.  As mentioned above, our range of results do exceed EPA’s Drinking Water Standard for Microcystin, for humans.  Please use the precautionary measures mentioned in the attached Centers for Disease Control (CDC) Animal Safety Alert to ensure the safety of your pets.  Generally speaking, the forecast for cooler weather and rain should help dissipate the bloom.

Attached you will find the FOS Results and CDC information regarding pet exposure to Blue Green Algal Blooms (Cyanobacteria Blooms)

You May Also Like…

Autumn Splendor at Lake Holiday

Autumn Splendor at Lake Holiday

As we move through the autumn season, leaves are wrapping up the color-changing display and falling from the trees, it's nice to share some photos that came in from residents which demonstrate just how stunningly beautiful our community is! Drone shots by Sean Winfrey...

Leaves, Leaves, Everywhere!

Leaves, Leaves, Everywhere!

It’s fall again and leaves are everywhere – again. Please DO NOT rake or dispose of leaves into the lake or culverts. They break down into silt and phosphorous which is bad for the fish and other aquatic creatures. Leaves in culverts clog drainage systems and...

Around Our Grounds, November 2019

Around Our Grounds, November 2019

Did you know that feeding deer in our Lake Holiday Community and all of Frederick County is banned year-round?  Illegal feeding of deer is subject to a county fine of up to $500.  Residents are asked to please comply with this law. It is important to follow...

Follow this blog

Get every new post delivered right to your inbox.